Events

2020 Regional Meetings

Open Registration:

All remaining regional meetings for 2020 have been canceled

Thank You to Outgoing AAR Leadership

 

AAR would like to thank the following Board of Directors, Committee, Task Force, and Jury members whose terms of service end in calendar year 2019.  

We are very grateful for their dedicated service to the Academy!

 

Rumee Ahmed
American Lectures in the History of Religions Committee

Scott C. Alexander
Theological Education Committee

Emma J. Anderson
Excellence in the Study of Religion Book Award Juries, Best First Book in the History of Religions Award

Matthew Bingley
Academic Labor and Contingent Faculty Committee

James Bretzke
Regions Committee

Paul B. Courtright
Graduate Student Awards Jury

Jessica Davenport
Employment Services Advisory Committee

Christopher Duncanson-Hales
Annual Meeting Travel Grants Jury

Oliver Freiberger
International Connections Committee

Kathryn Gin Lum
Teaching and Learning Committee

Karen Gonzalez Rice
Religion and the Arts Award Jury

Peter Gottschalk
Research Grants Jury

David P. Gushee
Governance and Leadership Development Committee

Andrew Henry
Applied Religious Studies Committee

Simeon O. Illesanmi
Public Understanding of Religion Committee

Carla Ingrado
Finance Committee

Jane Iwamura
Theological Education Committee

Karen Jackson-Weaver
Publications Committee

Sarah Jacoby
Teaching and Learning Committee, Spotlight on Teaching Co-Editor

Martin Kavka
Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex, & Queer Persons in the Profession Committee

Jeffery J. Kripal
Employment Services Advisory Committee

J. Shawn Landres
Applied Religious Studies Committee

Davina C. Lopez
Teaching and Learning Committee

Kathryn McClymond
AAR Board of Directors
Program Committee

Nathaniel Murrell
Regions Committee

Erik Owens
Public Understanding of Religion Committee

Laurie L. Patton
AAR Board of Directors
Audit Committee
Executive Committee
Finance Committee

Michelene Pesantubbee
Annual Meeting Travel Grants Jury

Grant Potts
Academic Relations Committee

Anthony Pinn
Governance and Leadership Development Committee

Leela Prasad
AAR Board of Directors
Finance Committee
American Lectures in the History of Religions Committee

Priyanka Ramlakhan
Graduate Student Committee

Emma Rifai
Graduate Student Committee

David A. Sánchez
Status of Racial & Ethnic Minorities in the Profession Committee
(Recognized in the AAR Annual Business Meeting Memorial List)

Nicholas Shrubsole
Status of People with Disabilities in the Profession Committee

Rachel Toombs
AAR Board of Directors
Graduate Student Committee

Mark Toulouse
Audit Committee

Kirk VanGilder
Status of People with Disabilities in the Profession Committee

Theodore Vial
Publications Committee

Judith Weisenfeld
Research Grants Jury

Mara Willard
Public Understanding of Religion Committee

Jana Whitworth
Graduate Student Committee

Thelathia Young
Status of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex, & Queer Persons in the Profession Committee